Authentic Se'i from Indonesia — traditional Indonesian main dish with step-by-step cooking instructions

Se'i: Timor Smoked Meat

★★★★☆4.5
|Editor's rating

A Timorese specialty of pork or beef smoked over a traditional wood fire pit. The slow smoking process creates intensely flavored, tender meat with a distinctive smoky character.

🗺️ Origin: Indonesia⏱ Time: 30 mins👥 Servings: 4 servings📊 Difficulty: Medium
📋 Recipe
NE
Tested by NusantaraEats Kitchen·Last updated: 29 June 2026

📑 In This Guide

🛒 Ingredients👨‍🍳 Instructions FAQ

💡 Did You Know?

This authentic recipe has been passed down through generations, preserving the rich flavors of Indonesian cuisine.

🛒 Ingredients

  • 1 kg pork or beef, cut into long strips
  • Coarse salt
  • Traditional smoking wood (kayu jati or coconut husk)
  • Smoking pit or large smoker

👨‍🍳 Instructions

  1. Salt meat strips generously.
  2. Hang strips over a smoking pit.
  3. Smoto for 4-6 hours over low, smoldering wood.
  4. The meat should be dark, firm, and intensely smoky.
  5. Slice thinly and serve with steamed rice.
  6. Also served with fresh sambal.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Se'i: Timor Smoked Meat?

A Timorese specialty of pork or beef smoked over a traditional wood fire pit. The slow smoking process creates intensely flavored, tender meat with a distinctive smoky character.

Where does Se'i: Timor Smoked Meat come from?

Se'i: Timor Smoked Meat originates from Indonesia. It is a beloved traditional dish that has been passed down through generations of Indonesian cooks.

What makes Se'i: Timor Smoked Meat different from other Indonesian meat dishes?

The key distinction lies in the spice blend and cooking method. Se'i: Timor Smoked Meat uses a rich ground spice paste that sets it apart. The slow cooking process allows the flavors to deeply penetrate the meat.

Is Se'i: Timor Smoked Meat difficult to make?

Se'i: Timor Smoked Meat requires moderate cooking skills. While the steps are clear, some techniques need practice.

How do I store leftover Se'i: Timor Smoked Meat?

Store leftover Se'i: Timor Smoked Meat in an airtight container in the refrigerator for up to 4-5 days. The flavors actually improve overnight as the spices continue to meld.

🥘Recipes Using Similar Ingredients

NE

Recipe researched by the NusantaraEats Editorial Team

This recipe has been carefully researched, tested, and documented to preserve authentic Indonesian culinary traditions. Sources include traditional cookbooks, regional culinary experts, and cultural heritage references from Indonesia.

📚 Traditional Indonesian Cookbooks🏛️ Cultural Heritage References👨‍🍳 Regional Culinary Experts
Loading views...